Candidate Scorecard

The Committee urges voters to favor these candidates who have demonstrated their commitment to real ethics and campaign finance reform by agreeing to co-sponsor the Anti-Corruption Amendment to the State Constitution and to oppose those who will not commit.

STATEWIDE SCORECARD FOR THE ANTI-CORRUPTION AMENDMENT A1282A, S594A

 

 

LONG ISLAND

 

SENATE

 

District 1

 

Laura Ahearn – Will co-sponsor – SUPPORT

Anthony Palumbo  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 2

 

Michael Siderakis  --  Will co-sponsor  -  SUPPORT

Mario Mattera  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 3

 

Monica Martinez – Current co-sponsor – SUPPORT

Alexis Weik – Will co-sponsor – SUPPORT

 

District 4

 

Christine Pellegrino  --  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

Philip Boyle --  Current co-sponsor – SUPPORT

 

District 5

 

James Gaughran – Current co-sponsor – SUPPORT

Edmund Smyth  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 6

 

Kevin Thomas – Current co-sponsor – SUPPORT

Dennis Dunne (unable to contact)

 

District 7

 

Anna Kaplan – Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

David Franklin (unable to contact)

 

District 8

 

John Brooks (uncontested )  -–  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 9

 

Todd Kaminsky – Current co-sponsor – SUPPORT

Victoria Johnson  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

ASSEMBLY

District 1

 

Fred Thiele -- Current co-sponsor – SUPPORT

Heather Collins (unable to contact)

 

District 2

 

Laura Jens-Smith – Will co-sponsor – SUPPORT

Jodi Giglio  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 3

 

Steven Polgar  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Joseph DeStefano  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 4

 

Steven Englebright

Michael Ross

 

District 5

 

Doug Smith (uncontested)

 

District 6

 

Philip Ramos

Ryan Skelly

 

District 7

 

Francis T. Genco

Jarett Gandolfo

 

District 8

 

Dylan Rice  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Michael Fitzpatrick  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 9

 

Ann Brancato  -- Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Michael Durso  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 10

 

Steve Stern   -- Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Jamie Silvestri  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 11

 

Kimberly Jean-Pierre  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Eugene Murray  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

FF

 

Michael Marcantonio  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Keith Brown  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 13

 

Charles Lavine

Andrew Monteleone

 

District 14

 

Kevin Gorman

David McDonough

 

District 15

 

Joseph Sackman III  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Michael Montesano  --  Will co-sponsor    --   SUPPORT

 

District 16

 

Gina Sillitti  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Ragini Srivastava  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE(**EDD DELETED)

 

District 17

 

Mark Engelman

John Mikulin

 

District 18

 

Taylor Darling

Cherice Vanderhall

 

District 19

 

Gary Port  --  Will co-sponsor --  SUPPORT

Edward Ra  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT 

 

District 20

 

Gregory Marks

Melissa L. Miller

 

District 21

 

Judy Griffin  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE 

Patricia Canzoneri-Fitzpatrick  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 22

 

Michaelle Solages  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

Nicholas Zacchea  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

 

-----------------

 

 

BROOKLYN

 

SENATE

District 17

 

Simcha Felder (uncontested)

 

District 18

 

Julia Salazar (uncontested)   --   Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

 

District 19

 

Roxanne Persaud (uncontested)

 

District 20

 

Zellnor Myrie (uncontested)   --   Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

 

District 21

 

Kevin Parker (uncontested)   --    Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

 

District 22

 

Andrew Gounardes  --  Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

Vito Bruno  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 23

 

Diane Savino (uncontested)   --   Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

 

District 25

 

Jabari Brisport (uncontested)  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 26

 

Brian Kavanagh   --   Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

Lester Chang (unable to contact)

 

ASSEMBLY

 

District 41

 

Helene Weinstein

Ramona Johnson (unable to contact)

 

District 42

 

Rodneyse Bichotte (uncontested)

 

District 43

 

Diana Richardson   --   Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

Menachem Raitport (unable to contact

 

District 44

 

Robert Carroll   --   Prime sponsor   --   SUPPORT

Salvatore Barrera (unable to contact)

 

District 45

 

Steven Cymbrowitz (uncontested)

 

District 46

 

Mathylde Frontus   --   Current co-sponsor – SUPPORT

Mark Szuszkiewicz   --  Will co-sponsor  -- SUPPORT

 

District 47

 

William Colton

Barbara Marino (unable to contact)

 

District 48

 

Simcha Eichenstein (uncontested)

 

District 49

 

Peter Abbate Jr. (uncontested)

 

District 50

 

Emily Gallagher (uncontested)  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 51

 

Marcela Mitaynes (uncontested)

 

District 52

 

Jo Anne Simon (uncontested)

 

District 53

 

Maritza Davila (uncontested)

 

District 54

 

Erik Dilan

Khorshed Chowdhury (unable to contact)

 

District 55

 

Latrice Walker

Berneda Jackson (unable to contact)

 

District 56

 

Stefani Zinerman (uncontested)

 

District 57

 

Phara Souffrant Forrest (uncontested by a major party candidate)

 

District 58

 

  1. Nick Perry (uncontested)

 

District 59

 

Jaime Williams (uncontested)

 

District 60

 

Charles Barron (uncontested)  --  Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

 

----------------

QUEENS

SENATE

 

District 10

 

James Sanders, Jr. (uncontested

 

District 11

 

John Liu  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Elisa Nahoum  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 12

 

Michael Gianaris (uncontested)

 

District 13

 

Jessica Ramos  --  Current co-sponsor   --  SUPPORT

Jesus Gonzalez  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 14

 

Leroy Comrie (uncontested)

 

District 15

 

Joseph Addabbo  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Thomas Sullivan  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 16

 

Toby Ann Stavisky (uncontested  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

ASSEMBLY

 

District 23

 

Stacey G. Pheffer Amato   --  Current co-sponsor --  SUPPORT

Peter Hatzipetros  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 24

 

David Weprin (uncontested)

 

District 25

 

Nilly Rosic (uncontested)

 

District 26

 

Edward Braunstein

John-Alexander Sakelos

 

District 37

 

Daniel Rosenthal (uncontested)

 

District 28

 

Andrew Hevesi (uncontested)

 

District 29

 

Alicia Hyndman (uncontested)

 

District 30

 

Bryan T. Barnwell (uncontested)

 

District 31

 

Khaleel Anderson  --  Will Co-Sponser  --  SUPPORT

Joseph Cullina (unable to contact)

 

District 32

 

Vivian Cook  (uncontested)  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 33

 

Clyde  Varnel (uncontested)

 

District 34

 

Jessica Gonzalez-Rojas  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

William Marquez (unable to contact)

 

District 35

 

Jeffrion Aubry

Han Khon To (unable to contact)

 

District 36

 

Zohran Kwame Mamdani (uncontested)

 

District 37

 

Catherine Nolan (uncontested)  --  Current  co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 38

 

Jenifer Rajkumar

Giovanni Perna

 

District 39

 

Catalina Cruz (uncontested)  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 40

 

Ron Kim (uncontested)

 

-----------------

 

STATEN ISLAND

SENATE

District 23

 

Diane Savino  (uncontested)   --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 24


Andrew Lanza
(uncontested) 

 

ASSEMBLY

 

District 61

Charles Fall
Paul Ciurcina Jr.

 

District 62


Michael Reilly
  (uncontested)

 

District 63

 

Michael Cusick  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Anthony DeGuerre  --  Will not commit  --  OPPPOSE

 

District 64


Brandon Patterson
  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Michael Tannousis  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

----------------

 

MANHATTAN

SENATE

District 26

 

Brian Kavanagh  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Lester Chang (unable to contact)

 

District 27

 

Brad Hoylman (uncontested)  ---  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT 

 

District 28

 

Liz Krueger  --  Prime sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Mike Zumbluskas  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 29

 

Jose M. Serrano  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Jose A. Colon  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 30

 

Brian Benjamin   --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Oz Sultan  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 31

 

Robert Jackson   --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Melinda Crump  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

ASSEMBLY

District 65

 

Yuh-Line Niou (uncontested)  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 66

 

Deborah Glick

Tamara Lashchyk

 

District 67

Linda Rosenthal (uncontested)  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 68

 

Robert Rodriguez

Daby Carreras

 

District  69

 

Daniel O'Donnell (uncontested)

 

District 70

 

Inez Dickens (uncontested by major party candidate)

 

District 71

 

Alfred Taylor (uncontested)

 

District 72

 

Carmen N. De La Rosa (uncontested)

 

District 73

 

Dan Quart  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Judith Graham  --   Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 74

 

Harvey Epstein (uncontested)  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 75

 

Richard Gottfried (uncontested)

 

District 76

 

Louis Puliafito  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

Rebecca Seawright  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Patrick Bobilin  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

THE BRONX

 

SENATE

 

District 32

 

Louis Sepulveda (uncontested by major party candidate)

 

District 33


  1. Gustavo Rivera
    --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT
    Dustin Martinez
    (unable to contact)

 

District 34


Alessandra Biaggi
--  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

James Gisondi (unable to contact)

 

------------------

 

THE HUDSON VALLEY

 

SENATE

 

District 35

Andrea Stewart-Cousins (uncontested)  

 

District 36

 

Jamaal Bailey (uncontested) – Current co-sponsor – SUPPORT

 

District 37

 

Shelley Mayer ---  Current co-sponsor – SUPPORT

                                              Liviu Saimovici (unable to contact)

 

District 38

 

Elijah Reichlin-Melnick  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

William Weber, Jr.   --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 39

 

James Skoufis  --  Current co-sponsor – SUPPORT

Steve Brescia  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 40

 

Peter Harckham – Committed to co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

Rob Astorino  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 41

 

Karen Smythe – Committed to co-sponsor -  SUPPORT

Susan Serino  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 42

 

Jen Metzger – Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

Mike Martucci  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 43

 

Patrick Nelson  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Daphne Jordan – Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

 

District 46

 

Michelle Hinchey

 Richard Amedure

 

ASSEMBLY

 

District 88

 

Amy Paulin (uncontested)– Current co-sponsor --SUPPORT

 

District 89

 

  1. Gary Pretlow (uncontested)

 

District 90

 

Nader Sayegh (uncontested)

 

District 91

 

Steven Otis (uncontested) --  Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

 

District 92

 

Thomas Abinanti  (uncontested)

 

District 93

 

Chris Burdick  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

John Nuculovic (unable to reach)

 

District 94

 

Stephanie Keegan  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Kevin M. Byrne  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 95

 

Sandra Galef --  Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

Lawrence Chiulli (unable to reach)

 

District 96

 

Kenneth Zebrowski (uncontested)

 

District 97

Ellen Jaffee – Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

Michael Lawler  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 98

 

Karl Brabenec (uncontested)  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 99

 

Sarita Bhandarkar  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Colin Schmitt  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 101

 

Chad McEvoy

Brian Miller

 

District 102

 

Mary Kraat  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Christopher Tague  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 103

 

Kevin Cahill

Rex Bridges

 

District 104

 

Jonathan Jacobson  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Andrew Gauzza  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 105

 

Laurette Giardino  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Kieran Michael Lalor  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 106

 

Didi Barrett  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Dean Michael  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 107

 

Brittany Vogel  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Jacob Ashby  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 108

 

John McDonald III  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Petros Papanicolaou  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 109

 

Patricia Fahy --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Robert Porter  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

----------------

SYRACUSE

 

SENATE

 

District 50

 

John Mannion  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT 

Angi Renna  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 53

 

Rachel May  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Sam Rodgers  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

ASSEMBLY

 

District 120

 

Gail Tosh  --  Will co-sponsor --  SUPPORT

William Barclay  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 126

 

Dia Carabajal  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

John Lemondes Jr.  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 127

 

Al Stirpe  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Mark Venesky  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 128

 

Pamela Hunter  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Stephanie Jackson  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 129

 

William Magnarelli  --  Will not co-sponsor  --  OPPOSE

Edward Weber  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

------------------

ROCHESTER

 

SENATE

 

District 5

 

Samra Brouk  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Christopher Missick  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 56

 

Jeremy Cooney  --  Will co-sponsor  -- SUPPORT

Michael Barry Jr.  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 61

 

Jacqualine Berger  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Edward Rath III  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

ASSEMBLY

 

District 133

 

ChaRon Sattler-Leblancb  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Marjorie Byrnes  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 134

 

Carolyn Carrol

Josh Jensen 

 

District 135

 

Jennifer Lunsford  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT
Mark Johns
--  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 136

 

Sarah Clark (uncontested)  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

District 137

 

Demond Meeks (uncontested)

 

District 138

 

Harry Bronson  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT
Peter Vazquez
  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE 

 

----------------

 

BUFFALO

 

SENATE

District 60

 

Sean Ryan

Joshua Mertzlufft

 

District 63

 

Timothy M. Kennedy (uncontested) – Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

ASSEMBLY

 

District 140

 

William Conrad

Robert Pecoraro

 

District 141

 

Crystal Peoples-Stokes

Sean Miles

 

District 142

 

Patrick Burke

Matthew Szalkowski

 

District 143

 

Monica P. Wallace  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Frank Smierciak  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

District 146

 

Karen McMahon – Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

Robin Wolfgang  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPOR

 

District 149

 

Jonathan Rivera

Joseph Totaro

 

-------------------------

SOUTHERN TIER

SENATE

 

District  52

 

Fred Akshar (uncontested)  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

 

District 54

 

Shauna O'Toole

Pamela Helming

 

 

District 57


Frank Puglisi
  (unable to contact)

George Borrello

 

 

District 58

 

Leslie Danks Burke  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Thomas O'Mara  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

ASSEMBLY

 

District 122

 

Richard Shaw  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Joe Angelino  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

 

District 123

 

Donna Lupardo (uncontested)  --  Current co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

 

District 124

 

Randy Reid (unable to contact)

Christopher Friend  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

 

District 125

 

Anna Kelles  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

Matthew McIntyre  --  Will not commit  --  OPPOSE

 

 

District 132

 

Philip Palmesano (uncontested) --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

 

District 148

 

  1. Ross Scot (unable to contact)

Joseph Giglio  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

 

District 150


Christina Cardinale
  --  Will co-sponsorggggggg -- SUPPORT

Andrew Goodell  --  Will co-sponsor  --  SUPPORT

 

-----------------------

 

 

RURAL AND SMALL CITY

SENATE

 

District 45

 

Kimberly Davis -- Will not commit -- OPPOSE

Dan Stec -- Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

 

District 47

 

Joseph Griffo (uncontested)

 

District 48


Patricia Ritchie
(uncontested)

 

District 49


Thearse McCalmon
 

James Tedisco

 

District 51


Jim Barber

Peter Oberacker

 

District 59

 

Jason Klimek
Patrick Gallivan

 

District 62

 

Robert Ortt (uncontested)

 

 

ASSEMBLY

 

District 100


Aileen Gunther
 (uncontested)

 

District 111


Angelo Santabarbara
-- Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT 

Paul DeLorenzo -- Will not commit -- OPPOSE

 

District `114

 

Claudia Braymer -- Will co-sponsor -- SUPPORT 

Matthew Simpson  -- Will co-sponsor -- SUPPORT 

 

District 115

 

  1. Billy Jones (uncontested)

 

District 116

 

Mark Walczyk

Alex Hammond

 

District 117

 

Kenneth Blankenbush (uncontested) 

 

District 118

 

Robert Smullen (uncontested)

 

District 119

 

Marianne Buttenschon -- Current co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

John Zielinski -- Will not commit -- OPPOSE

 

District 121


Dan Buttermann
-- Will co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

John Salka -- Will co-sponsor -- SUPPORT

 

 

District 130

Scott Comegys -- Will co-sponsor -- SUPPORT
Brian Manktelow
-- Will not commit -- OPPOSE 

 

District 131

 

Matthew Miller 

Jeff Gallahan 

 

District 139

 

Stephen Hawley (uncontested)

 

District 144

Michael J. Norris  (uncontested)

 

District 147b

 

David DiPietro (uncontested)

 

 

BACKGROUND ON THE ANTI-CORRUPTION AMENDMENT

The Anti-Corruption Amendment would create the State Government Integrity Commission, modeled on the Commission on Judicial already provided for in the State Constitution, which has worked well.   The Commission would be independent of the Executive and Legislative Branches with a majority of its members appointed by the Judiciary.  It would replace both the Joint Commission on Public Ethics ("JCOPE") and the Legislative Ethics Commission ("LEC").  It would transfer campaign finance jurisdiction for the New York State Board of Elections to the new Integrity Commission.

 

New York is currently the only state where the ethics commission does not operate by majority vote. Incredibly, two (2) of the Governor’s appointees to the 14-member ethics commission, JCOPE, can veto an investigation or a finding of violation, as can three (3) of the appointees of the legislative leaders. The Integrity Commission created by the Anti-Corruption Amendment would operate by majority vote.

 

New York is also marked by its division of ethics enforcement responsibility. JCOPE can find a violation by executive branch officials or employees and impose a fine but only the LEC can find a violation by or fine a legislative branch official or employee. The LEC may reject JCOPE’s interpretation of the law. In all cases, discipline (admonishment, censure, demotion, suspension or removal) is left to the discretion of entity in which the official or employee works. The Integrity Commission would have full discipline authority over both branches except that the Legislature could overrule censure or removal of an elected official. A constitutional amendment is needed to create a single enforcement body with full sanctioning power.

 

Nearly half the states give the responsibility for enforcing the campaign finance laws to their ethics commission. New York needs to do the same because the State Board of Elections is controlled by the political parties and therefore is not sufficiently independent to enforce campaign finance laws designed to limit the pay-to-play culture.

 

Ethics and other rules barring official misconduct are only as good as the mechanism available to enforce them. Without an adequate enforcement mechanism these rules exist only on paper without real world force or effect. “Paper” rules do nothing to combat what far too many see as a culture of corruption and pay-to-play in Albany.

 

Other key features of the Anti-Corruption Amendment include the following:

 

  • A majority of the members of the Commission would be appointed by a branch of government not regulated by the Commission.
  • Unlike JCOPE, where the person appointing a member can remove that member for what the appointing authority deems to be substantial neglect of duty, members of the Commission could be removed for cause only through a process by which a majority of the Commission votes to make an application for removal to the Court of Appeals.
  • Ex parte communications between Commission members and their appointing authorities and related staff would be barred, and no member could have held office, employment in state government or any political party or been engaged as a lobbyist in the three years prior to his or her appointment or during his or her term.
  • Transparency laws would apply equally to the executive and legislative branches.
  • All state officers and employees would have an ethical duty to report known misconduct to the Commission and would be protected against retaliation.
  • Sexual harassment would be barred as ethical misconduct.
  • The Integrity Commission would have full authority to sanction officers or employee of public authorities.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Showing 2 reactions

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.
  • Evan Davis
    commented 2018-10-28 09:26:58 -0400
    Mr. Salka is on our support list.
  • Tammie Knight
    commented 2018-10-27 23:52:38 -0400
    Knowing Mr Salka personally you couldn’t be more wrong. He’s a man of integrity

Donate Volunteer